This site has limited support for your browser. We recommend switching to Edge, Chrome, Safari, or Firefox.

Shop with AfterPay or Klarna Free Shipping with Purchase of Two or More Full-Sized Products

Something New is Coming in July––Join the Waitlist

SKIN CARE + INGREDIENT GLOSSARY

We believe in the power of education and relationships. With relationships comes trust, and the way we build trust is being transparent with you with the ingredients that we use. Below is a glossary of ingredients that we currently use in our formulations.

Read on to learn about the ingredients that we use and their benefits, especially for dry skin, and you'll begin to understand how these ingredients work synergistically to improve the health, function, and restoration of sensitive, dry skin.

 

Water/Aqua/Eau: Water is an ingredient that is one of the most widely used ingredients in cosmetics. Water is mainly used for dissolving other ingredients. 

Distillates/Hydrosols: Distillates/Hydrosols are the water-soluble parts of the plant. They are made from the distillation of fresh flowers, leaves, fruits, and other plant materials. 

Jojoba Oil: Jojoba Oil is a non-fragrant, skin identical ester that is rich in fatty acids which helps restore the skin. Jojoba Oil is preferred for dry skin and has skin soothing properties.

Squalane: Squalene is a moisturizing ingredient and helps replenish the skin of fatty acids and antioxidants.  

Evening Primrose Oil: Evening Primrose Oil helps moisturize and soothe the skin. Evening Primrose Oil helps reduce irritation and inflammation of the skin.

Black Currant Seed Oil: Black Currant Seed Oil is packed with essential fatty acids that moisturizes the skin. It also contains Vitamin C, which helps protect the skin from harmful free radicals.

Rosehip Seed Oil: Rosehip Seed Oil is a plant oil that contains antioxidant properties, along with rich fatty acids. It helps nourish dull and dry skin and helps texture and uneven skin tone.

Sea Buckthorn Berry Oil: Sea Buckthorn Berry Oil helps improve the appearance of the skin by containing Vitamin C,B,E and omega fatty acids. It helps soothe and prevent moisture loss of the skin.

Palmarosa Plant Oil: Palmarosa Plant Oil helps to balance oil production, helps balance sebum and helps acne prone skin.

Tamanu Oil: Tamanu Oil helps promote healthy looking skin by providing moisture.

Ximenia Oil: Ximenia Oil is an ingredient that helps soften and hydrate dry skin that has anti-inflammatory properties. It contains rich fatty acids and antioxidants that help fight damaging free radicals.

Guava Oil: Guava Oil helps with the retention of moisture and the appearance of soft and supple skin. It consists of potent antioxidants that help fight free radicals.

Sapote Oil: Sapote Oil contains Vitamin A and C, which helps soothe and hydrate the skin. Sapote Oil also helps control the production of sebum.

Cromollient SCE (Di-PPG-2 Myreth-10 Adipate): Cromollient SCE (Di-PPG-2 Myreth-10 Adipate) is an ingredient found in cleansing oils that helps to remove oils during the wash-off/cleansing process. 

Salicylic Acid: Salicylic Acid is considered a BHA, an exfoliating ingredient that helps improve texture of the skin, unclogs pores, reduces the sign of age, and increases cell turnover. Salicylic Acid has the ability to help with the reduction of acne and blemishes.

Ferulic Acid: Ferulic Acid is a powerful antioxidant that neutralizes free radicals and helps prevent premature aging. Ferulic Acid helps with evening the skin tone.

Polyglyceryl Oleate-4: Polyglyceryl Oleate 4 is an emulsifier which helps stabilize the formula.  

C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate: C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate is a non-greasy emollient that seals in moisture, softens skin, and helps with texture. It is commonly used in sunscreens to keep active ingredients evenly throughout the formula.

Prickly Pear Extract: Prickly Pear is a hydrating ingredient that helps with the skin barrier and anti-inflammatory. It is rich in amino acids which helps promote faster cell turnover.

Honeydew Extract: Honeydew is a moisturizing ingredient that contains a high amount of Vitamin C. Honeydew contains antioxidants which helps protect the skin from sun damage.

Eucalyptus Extract: Eucalyptus has anti-inflammatory properties that helps to soothe sensitive skin, reducing redness, and also has antibacterial properties to help reduce bacteria within the skin's surface and layers.

Iris Florentina Extract: Iris Florentina has anti-aging properties that targets fine lines and dullness. 

Xanthan Gum: Xanthan Gum is a natural ingredient used as a thickening agent, helps with the stabilization of emulsions, and enhances texture. 

Gum Arabia: Gum Arabia is used as an emulsifier, stabilizer, and thickener. 

Witch Hazel Extract: Witch Hazel is an astringent ingredient that may help reduce the production of the skin’s natural oils and has potent antioxidant properties along with some soothing properties. 

Propanediol, 1-3: Propanediol, 1-3 is a humectant that helps the skin in absorbing ingredients and helps provide moisture. It's often used to replace glycerin or along with glycerin to reduce the tackiness of a product that glycerin often creates.

Phenoxyethanol: Phenoxyethanol is used primarily as a stabilizer and a preservative.  

Caprylyl Glycol: Caprylyl Glycol is used as an emollient and preservative systems.

Kokum Butter: Kokum Butter is similar to shea butter, as it has moisturizing benefits and is less likely to clog pores.

Lactic Acid: Lactic Acid is an AHA that exfoliates the skin by breaking down the material that holds dead skin together, which allows it to shed naturally. 

Cetearyl Alcohol: Cetearyl Alcohol is a fatty alcohol that provides a softening and smoothing effect on the skin. 

Dimethyl Isosorbide: Dimethyl Isosorbide is used to decrease the thickness of products and serves as an effective delivery system for key ingredients like antioxidants and acids, serving as a buffer to reduce sensitization to potent ingredients to use the minimum amount of actives for max results without further damage or irritation.

Ammonium Acryloyldimethyltaurate/VP Copolymer: Ammonium Acryloyldimethyltaurate/VP Copolymer is a synthetic polymer that helps thicken formulas and has stabilizing abilities.  

Carbomer: Carbomer is used as a non-film forming synthetic texture enhancer that is used for gel-like formulas. 

Vitamin E - Sunflower derived: Vitamin E- Sunflower derived helps at reducing UV damage of the skin. It helps nourish and protect the skin from free radicals and reduces oxidation of other oils. 

Helichrysum Extract: Helichrysum Extract provides moisture to the skin, while reducing the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles. It also helps with texture and evening skin tone. 

Chamomile Extract: Chamomile Extract is used to provide soothing benefits and antioxidants to the skin.

Sodium PCA: Sodium PCA is a very hydrating agent that functions as a skin-replenishment ingredient.  

Decyl Glucoside: Decyl Glucoside is a sugar derived surfactant (soap) that is primarily used in cleansers. It is a good option for sensitive skin and is gentle on the skin.

Castor Oil: Castor Oil is rich in Vitamin E and fatty acids which helps replenish moisture into the skin. 

Camellia Oil: Camellia Oil has soothing properties, antioxidants and is anti-pollution. It helps the skin against outside aggressors and defends against signs of UVB damage. 

Aloe Vera Gel: Aloe Vera Gel helps hydrate, cool and soothe the skin. 

Buriti Fruit Oil: Buriti Fruit Oil provides soothing relief for dry skin. Buriti Fruit Oil has hydrating properties which hydrates the skin and reduces the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles thanks to natural Vitamin A found in this ingredient. 

Urea: Urea has beneficial water-binding and mild exfoliating properties for the skin. It is a humectant, which pulls water into the skin and provides hydration.  

Allantoin: Allantoin has moisturizing and soothing properties, and helps mitigate the skin’s response to active ingredients.  

Marula Tetradecane: Marula Tetradecane seals in hydration and helps soften the skin. It has anti-inflammatory properties and some antibacterial properties. 

Oat Emollient: Oat Emollient is a non-comedogenic oil that has high ceramide content. It helps reduce acne and blackheads.

Water-Soluble: Water soluble is the ability to dissolve in water.

Distillation: Distillation is the process of purifying a liquid by cooling or heating. 

Antioxidants: Antioxidants help fight against environmental stressors on the skin. 

Fatty Acids: Fatty acids are used as emollients and texture enhancers. 

Free Radicals: Free radicals are unstable atoms or molecules that can cause aging and cell damage. 

Sebum: Sebum is an oily substance that comes from sebaceous glands in the skin.  

Sebaceous Glands: Sebaceous glands are small glands, normally attached to hair follicles. These glands produce an oily substance called sebum. 

Emollient: An emollient is a substance that moisturizes and softens the skin. 

Exfoliating: Exfoliating the skin is the process of removing dead skin cells on the skin’s surface to help reveal a new layer of skin for smooth texture and even tone.

Cell Turnover: Cell turnover is the body's process of shedding dead skin cells and replacing them with younger cells. The older we get, the slower the skin cell turnover rate becomes. 

Emulsifier: An emulsifier helps ingredients not separate in the skincare formula and creates the ability to bind oil and water in a formula or for rinse off purposes. 

Humectant: A humectant helps attract and trap moisture from the atmosphere to the skin. 

Skin Barrier: A skin barrier is your skin’s outermost layer that helps maintain moisture in the skin and is a protective layer for your skin and organs. 

Active Ingredient: An active ingredient is an ingredient that targets the skin concern that it is meant to target.  

Amino Acids: Amino acids in skincare are used as water-binding agents and have some antioxidant properties. When combined with other ingredients, it has the ability to fight signs of aging. 

Astringent: An astringent is a water-based skincare product that removes the excess oil on the skin and tightens pores, normally known as a toner. 

Preservative: A preservative is used to prevent mold, yeast, and bacterial growth in products, especially those that are water based, to be able to last on shelves without refrigeration. 

Synthetic Polymer: A synthetic polymer has a large variety of functions. Most commonly used as a thickener, emulsifier, or modifiers.

UV Damage: UV damage is damage to the skin from the sun. It can cause premature aging.

Aggressors: Aggressors, like environmental aggressors, can impact skin’s health. They can even promote premature aging to the skin.

UVB Damage: UVB damage can damage DNA in the skin cells, which can possibly lead to skin cancers.. It can damage the outermost layers of the skin.

Non-comedogenic: Non-comedogenic means the product is formulated to not clog pores used with ingredients that are least likely to clog pores or have a low comedogenic rating.

Ceramides: Ceramides help restore and replenish dry skin. It helps with the skin's suppleness, texture, and sensitized skin and act as the building blocks for repairing and reinforcing skin's barrier.

Cart

No more products available for purchase

Your cart is currently empty.